PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR AHONUI PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to our Practice’s Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

This Practice collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. This Practice also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

This Practice encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from the website so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. This Practice is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on any other Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

This Practice collects and uses your personal information to operate the Web site and deliver the services you have requested. This Practice also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from this Practice and its affiliates. This Practice may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

This Practice does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. This Practice may share data with trusted partners to help This Practice perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

This Practice does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

This Practice will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law.

Use of Cookies

The Web site uses “cookies” to help this Practice personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Security of your Personal Information

This Practice secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. This Practice secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Children

This Website is for people 18 years of age and older. If you are under 18 years of age, please do not submit any information to BE without the consent of a parent or guardian. This Practice does not intentionally collect any information about children as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. If a parent or guardian learns that a child has provided this Practice with personal information, that child’s parent or guardian should email This Practice at hui@drkapua.com or send This Practice a letter to the mailing address in the section entitled “Contact Us” below.

California Resident Privacy

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit This Practice’s  site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it in This Practice’s  footer menu located at the bottom of every page in addition to a pop-up box upon entering the home page of the site. This Practice’s Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and easily be found on the pages specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On This Practice’s Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing This Practice
  • By calling This Practice

How does This Practice’s  Web Site handle do not track signals?

This Practice honors do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt-in to, or opt-out of, this type of sharing.

This Practice may share personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties and/or affiliates for such third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain information about This Practice’s  compliance with this law, please e-mail The Practice at hui@dr.kapua.com or send This Practice a letter to the mailing address in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code.

Please note that This Practice is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

Changes to this Statement

This Practice will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. This Practice encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how this Practice is protecting your information.

Contact Us

Please contact This Practice by phone at 808-798-6792 or by mail at 4348 Waialae Ave #625, Honolulu HI 96816.

    Secure Online Appointments

    I am currently accepting new patients! I am only offering online therapy due to COVID-19 and for our mutual safety.

    Contact

    Dr. Kapua Beyer Cavaco, PsyD, Licensed Clinical Psychologist #PSY-1707

    ©2019-2020 Ahonui Psychological Services, LLC | All Rights Reserved

    Website Design by BE is for Brand, LLC